Privacy Policy

TARKI MARKET ("Tarkistore.com") is concerned about the privacy of its users (hereinafter referred to as "You" "Your" "Yourself") accessing its website located at www.Tarkimarket.com ("Website") and has provided this Privacy Policy ("Policy") to familiarize You with the manner in which Tarkimarket.com collects, uses and discloses Your information collected through the Website.

 

BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT PROCEED FURTHER TO USE THIS WEBSITE.

 

Information and Usage

 

This Privacy Policy explains how Tarkimarket collects personal and non-personal information, classified as mandatory or voluntary and uses, discloses and protects such information through the Website. 'Personal Information' is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person ("Personal Information"). Personal Information for the purposes of this Policy shall include, but not limited to, information regarding Your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, gender, e-mail address, etc.

 

You may need to provide Tarkimarket Your Personal Information during the course of using some services of the Tarkimarket, for instance, creating a User ID, provide information in Your account while registering on the Website, or provide financial information while making an online purchase, upload content, participate in any online survey or contest, communicate with Tarkimarket's customer service by phone, email or otherwise, provide reviews for the content available on the Website.

 

Tarkimarket collects only such Personal Information that Tarkimarket believes to be relevant and is required to understand You or Your interests.Tarkimarket collects Your Personal Information in order to record, support and facilitate Your participation in the activities You select, track Your preferences, to provide You with a customized Website experience, to notify You of any updated information and new activities and other related functions offered by Tarkimarket, keep You informed about latest content available on the Website, special offers, and other products and services of Tarkimarket, to assist You with customer service or technical support issues, to follow up with You after Your visit, to otherwise support Your relationship with Tarkimarket or to prevent fraud and unlawful use.

 

In an effort to make our Website effective, certain information may be collected each time you visit the Website. Such information may be stored in server logs. These encrypted statistics do not identify you personally, but provide us the information regarding your visit to the Website and the type of user who is accessing our Website and certain browsing activities by You. This data may include: IP address of Your server from where the Website is being accessed, the type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.), the operating system of Your system and the Website You last visited before visiting to our Website. The duration of Your stay on our Website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of your access. These data are used by Tarkimarket to understand the use and number of user visiting the Website. Some of the information related to the Website and Your visit to the Website may be shared by the sponsors, investors, advertisers, developer, strategic business partners of Tarkimarket and some associates in order to enhance and grow our business and the Website but we assure that these information will never include any of Your Personal Informations. This anonymous information is collected through the use of a pixel tag, which is industry standard technology used by most major Websites.

 

When You use the Website, Tarkimarket 's servers (which may be hosted by a third party service provider) may collect information indirectly and automatically about Your activities on the Website; for instance by way of cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to a user's browser from a web server and is eventually stored on a user's computer hard drive. This anonymous information is maintained distinctly and is not linked to the Personal Information You submit to Tarkimarket.

 

Whether You want Your web browser to accept cookies or not is up to You. If You haven't changed Your computer's settings, most likely Your browser already accepts cookies. If You choose to decline cookies, You may not be able to fully experience all features of the Website. You can also delete Your browser cookies or disable them entirely, but this may significantly impact Your experience with the Website and may make parts of the Website non functional or inaccessible. We recommend that You leave them turned on.

 

We use third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the internet and sometimes on this Website. They may collect anonymous information about Your visits to our Website, and Your interaction with our products and services. No personally identifiable information is collected or used in this process. They do not know the name, phone number, address, email address, or any personally identifying information about the user.

 

Tarkimarket also uses the log file like other website servers which is the standard measures. They include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks. We use them to analyse trends, administer the site, track a user's movement and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information.

 

Tarkimarket DOES NOT trade or sell Your Personal Information in any manner, except as specified herein, or if express consent is sought from You.

 

Personal Information provided by You is used only:

 

(a) to facilitate Your use of the Website;


(b) to respond to Your inquiries or fulfil Your requests for information about the various services;


(c) to provide You with information about Tarkimarket's products/services and to send You information, materials, and offers from Tarkimarket;


(d) to send You important information regarding the Website, changes to Tarkimarket's terms, conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information;


(e) to send You surveys and marketing communications that Tarkimarket believes may be of interest to You;


(f) to personalize Your experience on the Website and Tarkimarket's other websites by presenting advertising, products and offers tailored to You;


(g) to help You address Your problems with the Website including addressing any technical problems;


(h) if You purchase any content or avail of any service from the Website, to complete and fulfil Your purchase, for example, to have Your payments processed, communicate with You regarding Your purchase and provide You with related customer service;


(i) for proper administering of the Website;


(j) to conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the Website);


(k) to improve the services, content and advertising on the Website;


(l) to protect the integrity of the Website; and

 

(m) to respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law.

 

You acknowledge that apart from Your Personal Information, if You upload any content on the Website, such content may contain information including Personal Information and the same may be available to the other users of the Website. Tarkimarket will not be liable for the disclosure and dissemination of such Personal Information to any third parties.

 

Tarkimarket may disclose aggregated information about the use of the Website, but it will never contain Personal Information. Tarkimarket does not disclose Personal Information to third parties in the normal course of operations. However, in situations when Tarkimarket is legally obligated to disclose information to the government or other third parties, Tarkimarket will do so.

 

Tarkimarket implements standard measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception of Personal Information. However, no internet site can fully eliminate security risks.

 

Shared Personal Information

 

You are required to submit Your information at the time of making an online purchase on the Website. Tarkimarket uses an online payment gateway that is operated by a third party and the information that You share with Tarkimarket is transferred and shared with such third party payment gateway operator. The said operator may also have access to Your online purchase history/details that You make from the Website.

 

Extremely sensitive information like Your credit-card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. You are advised, however, that internet technology is not 100% safe and You should exercise discretion on using the same.

 

General Provisions

 

By accessing the Website, You have agreed to the terms set out in this Policy. This Policy should be at all times read along with the Terms of Use of the Website.

 

Unless stated otherwise, the Policy applies to all information that Tarkimarket has about You and Your account.

 

By using this Website and the products, content and services provided on the Website, You agree and acknowledge that Your Personal Information collected through the Website may be transferred across national boundaries and stored and processed in any the country around the world. You also acknowledge that in certain countries or with respect to certain activities, the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of Your information may be undertaken by trusted third party vendors or agents of Tarkimarket such as credit card processors, web hosting providers, communication services, and web analytic providers, to help facilitate Tarkimarket in providing certain functions.

 

Tarkimarket may make changes to this Policy, from time to time at Tarkimarket's sole discretion or on account of changes in law. Tarkimarket will not reduce Your rights under this Policy without Your explicit consent. Tarkimarket may e-mail periodic reminders of the notices and conditions, unless You have instructed Tarkimarket not to, but You should check the Website frequently to see recent changes. Notwithstanding the above, Tarkimarket shall not be required to notify You of any changes made to the Policy. The revised Policy shall be made available on the Website. Your continued use of the Website, following changes to the Policy, will constitute Your acceptance of those changes.

 

If You choose to visit the Website, Your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the Website's Terms of Use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.

 

Grievance Officer

 

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer who can be contacted with respect to any complaints or concerns including those pertaining to breach of Snapdeal’s Terms of Use, Term of Offer For Sale and other polices or questions are published as under:

 

Grievance Officer Name: Aalla Venkata Rami Reddy


email address: Iinfo@tarkimarket.com

(Please include the following subject line in the email – “Attention: Grievance Officer”)
Contact telephone number: +91 040 - 27140915
[10:00 AM to 6:30 PM from Monday to Friday except Public Holidays]